Who are the No. 1 teams in the final ASWA baseball rankings for 2021?

Who are the No. 1 teams in the final ASWA baseball rankings for 2021?

The top-ranked teams entering the playoffs in baseball in 2021 are now anchored.

In the final Alabama Sports Writers Association ranking for 2021, seven of the eight No. 1 from last week are at the top.

RELATED: Interconnections throughout the playoffs

The only change came in Class 4A where Mobile Christian, Gordo and American Christian continue to jockey for the top spot as they have done in the last month. This week, Mobile Christian moved back to No. 1. The leopards were followed by Gordo and ACA.

AISA and Class AHSAA 1A-6A playoffs begin this weekend.

Class 7A playoffs start next week.

Here is this week’s ASWA ranking:

BASEBALL

CLASS 7A

Hewitt-Trussville (26-3)

2. Central-Phenix City (28-3)

3. Florence (22-8)

4. Auburn (26-4)

5. James Clemens (26-13)

Bob Jones (26-14)

7. Vestavia Hills (20-10)

8. Smiths Station (22-12)

9. Sparkman (20-10)

10. Dothan (23-8)

Other nominees: Enterprise (19-12), Grissom (20-12), Oak Mountain (18-15), Prattville (20-15), Spain Park (21-11).

CLASS 6A

1. Faith Academy (24-4)

Helena (23-7)

Cullman (25-10)

4. Oxford (25-6)

5. Saraland (22-7)

6. Hartselle (21-12)

7. Chelsea (23-14)

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26-10)

9. Gulf Shores (22-9)

10. Hueytown (28-9)

Other nominees: Calera (16-12), Eufaula (19-10), Gardendale (17-5), Hazel Green (20-16), Jasper (20-11), Mortimer Jordan (30-5), Spanish Fort (18-15) )), Stanhope Elmore (22-8), Wetumpka (21-7).

CLASS 5A

1. Russellville (32-5)

2. Andalusia (20-5)

3. Rehobeth (21-3)

4. UMS-Wright (17-9)

5. Madison Academy (25-10)

6. Leeds (23-8)

7. Holtville (22-9)

8. Elmore Co. (21-7)

9. Shelby Co. (19-8)

10. Alexandria (19-13)

Other nominees: Charles Henderson (11-13), Headland (14-6), Lawrence Co. (18-10), Pike Road (17-7), Sardis (16-10), St. Clair Co. (19-13), St. Paul’s (14-8), West Point (19-17).

RELATED: Madison Academy relies on experience

RELATED: The story behind Maddux Bruns’ name, speed

CLASS 4A

Mobile Christian (26-3)

Gordo (19-5)

3. American Christian (22-12)

West Limestone (25-6)

5. North Jackson (24-8)

6. Bibb Co. (20-7)

Alabama Christian (17-10-1)

8. Straughn (16-5)

9. Deshler (19-8)

10. Oneonta (18-6)

Other nominees: Cherokee Co. (15-12), Curry (18-10), Dale Co. (12-11-1), Hamilton (17-12), St. James (21-9), Wilson (14-9).

CLASS 3A

1. TR Miller (25-1)

2. Piemonte (27-4)

Phil Campbell (30-3)

Fyffe (19-1)

5. Bayside Academy (19-5)

6. Opp (20-5)

7. Thomasville (20-4)

8. Winfield (25-10)

9. Providence Christian (18-10)

10. Houston Academy (20-9)

Other nominees: Catholic-Montgomery (14-11), Childersburg (22-9), Geraldine (14-14), Hokes Bluff (14-7), Lauderdale Co. (18-8), Ohatchee (16-9), Trinity (19-7-1).

CLASS 2A

1. St. Luke (20-3)

Westbrook Christian (19-7)

Decatur Heritage (25-5)

4. Spring garden (20-12)

5. Ariton (17-9)

6. Mars Hill (19-13)

7. North Sand Mountain (13-4)

8. Ider (20-9)

9. Colbert Co. (28-8)

10. GW Long (14-11)

Other nominees: Falkville (20-10), Leroy (20-14), Sand Rock (13-8).

CLASS 1A

1. Lynn (20-2)

2. Brantley (17-7)

Bayshore Christian (19-8)

4. Fresh water (16-12)

Lindsay Lane (17-10)

Maplesville (11-7)

7. Hackleburg (19-7)

8. Donoho (14-7)

9. Faith-Anniston (17-7)

10. Athens Bible (14-9)

Other nominees: Covenant Christian (14-16), Red Level (11-9), Sumiton Christian (11-18).

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (22-4-1)

2. Glenwood (32-10)

3. Bessemer Academy (27-7)

4. Patrician (21-5)

5. Lowndes Academy (21-9)

Macon East (21-8)

7. Wilcox Academy (17-7)

8. Chambers Academy (22-7)

9. Morgan Academy (18-6)

10. Edgewood (14-13)

Other nominees: Autauga Academy (12-8), Clarke Prep (16-13), Escambia Academy (18-11-1), Jackson Academy (14-7-1).

Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top