RANGER: Hewitt, Leeds debut in respective baseball polls

RANGER: Hewitt, Leeds debut in respective baseball polls

By Erik Harris, sports editor

The Alabama Sports Writers Association (ASWA) released its first series of high school baseball rankings Wednesday night.

Many local clubs were mentioned, including Class 7A No. 2 Hewitt-Trussville and Class 5A No. 6 Leeds. See full ranking below.

CLASS 7A

1. Auburn (13-1)

Hewitt-Trussville (14-2)

3. Florence (11-4)

4. Prattville (13-4)

5. Central-Phenix City (16-1)

6. Vestavia Hills (11-5)

7. Dothan (10-3)

8. Oak Mountain (11-5)

9. Spain Park (11-4)

Bob Jones (13-8)

Other nominees: Daphne (5-5), Grissom (12-3), Enterprise (11-6), James Clemens (10-5), Smiths Station (13-5).

CLASS 6A

1. Faith Academy (11-2)

2. Oxford (13-3)

Helena (12-4)

4. Cullman (9-5)

5. Saraland (11-4)

Stanhope Elmore (15-1)

7. Hartselle (8-5)

8. Southside-Gadsden (14-2)

9. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-5)

10. Chilton County (12-3)

Other nominees: Chelsea (8-8), Eufaula (9-4), Gardendale (9-2), Gulf Shores (9-8), Jasper (9-5), Mountain Brook (12-6), Mortimer Jordan ( 15-2), Pinson Valley (9-3), Robertsdale (12-4).

CLASS 5A

1. Russellville (11-2)

2. Andalusia (10-4)

St. Paul’s (10-4)

4. UMS-Wright (10-4)

5. Holtville (8-2)

6. Leeds (12-2)

7. Alexandria (6-4)

8. Gjeddevei (8-2)

9. Lawrence County (8-4)

10. Madison Academy (8-5)

Other nominees: Greenville (10-6), Headland (8-4), Rehobeth (8-2), Sylacauga (6-4), West Point (8-6).

CLASS 4A

Mobile Christian (11-1)

2. Northside (11-0)

West Limestone (13-2)

Gordo (8-1)

5. Straughn (7-1)

6. American Christian (10-6)

7. Deshler (9-4)

8. Brooks (7-5)

9. North Jackson (12-5)

10. Bibb County (8-5)

Other nominees: Etowah (6-6).

CLASS 3A

1. Hokes Bluff (7-1)

2.TR Miller (12-0)

3. Phil Campbell (11-1)

4. Piemonte (9-3)

5. Fyffe (8-0)

6. Bayside Academy (10-2)

7. Houston Academy (9-3)

8. Ohatchee (8-2)

9. Prattville Christian (8-1)

10. Opp (10-3)

Other nominees: Montgomery-Catholic (8-4), Childersburg (10-5), Collinsville (8-6), Cottage Hill (7-3), Danville (7-3), East Lawrence (8-7), Goshen (4-1), Lauderdale County (6-3), Plainview (7-5), Wicksburg (6-4).

CLASS 2A

Westbrook Christian (8-3)

St. Luke’s (7-3)

3. GW Long (7-6)

Decatur Heritage (11-1)

5. Sand Rock (5-1)

North Sand Mountain (6-1)

7. Spring Garden (8-5)

8. Mars Hill (6-7)

9. Ariton (6-6)

10. Ider (11-5)

Other nominees: Colbert County (10-3), Falkville (5-5), West End (4-5).

CLASS 1A

1. Brantley (4-3)

Lindsay Lane (10-1)

Lynn (7-2)

4. Bayshore Christian (7-3)

5. Fresh water (7-3)

Florala (4-2)

7. Red level (5-2)

8. Hackleburg (7-4)

9. The Bible in Athens (3-4)

10. Covenant Christian (7-5)

Other nominees: None.

AISA

1. Pike Liberal Arts (11-3-1)

2. Glenwood (17-3)

Bessemer Academy (14-3)

4. Wilcox Academy (10-1)

Macon East (13-5)

6. Lowndes Academy (8-4)

7. Clarke Prep (8-7)

8. Patriker (7-2)

9. Jackson Academy (10-1)

10. Escambia Academy (8-4)

Other nominees: Abbeville Christian (6-6).

go

Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top