Saginaw area baseball district plans, parentheses

Saginaw area baseball district plans, parentheses

Michigan high school baseball playoffs begin Tuesday with pre-district play, with district championships Friday or Saturday.

After Saturday’s district championship, baseball turns away from softball and plays its regional semifinal games on Wednesday, June 9, with regional finals and quarterfinals on Saturday, June 12.

Division 1

In the Alps

Saturday: Mount Pleasant vs. Traverse City Central, 10.00; Traverse City West vs. Alpena, noon; Championship game, 14:00 Winner advances to Alpena regional semifinals vs. Bay City Western District Winner.

At Bay City Western

Tuesday: Bay City Central vs. Bay City Western, 4:30 p.m. Saturday: Midland High vs. Bay City Central-Bay City Western winner, 10 a.m.; Saginaw Heritage Vs. Midland Dow, noon; Championship game, 14:00 Winner advances to regional semifinals 1. Winner advances to Alpena regional semifinals vs. Alpena district winner.

Division 2

At Essexville Garber

Tuesday: Freeland vs. Essexville Garber, 4pm Saturday: Bullock Creek vs. Freeland-Garber winner, 10 a.m.; Shepherd Vs. Bay City John Glenn, noon; Championship Game, 14.00 Winner advances to Chippewa Hills Regional Semifinals vs. Remus Chippewa Hills district winner.

Hos Clio

Saturday: Flint Kearsley vs. Flint Powers, 10 a.m.; Birch Run vs. Clio, noon; Championship game, 14.00 Winner moves on to Linden regional semifinal vs. Frankenmuth district winner.

At Frankenmuth

Saturday: Bridgeport vs. Swan Valley, 10 a.m.; Frankenmuth vs. Saginaw High, noon; Championship game, 14.00 Winner moves on to Linden regional semifinal vs. Clio district winner.

Hos Alma

Tuesday: Newaygo vs. Fremont, 4:30 p.m. Saturday: Grant vs. Newaygo-Fremont winner, 10 a.m.; Alma vs. Howard City Tri-County, noon; Championship game, 14.00 Winner goes on to Alma regional semifinal vs. Muskegon Orchard View District Winner.

Division 3

At the Sanford Meridian

Tuesday: Farwell vs. Beaverton, 5pm Saturday: Sanford Meridian vs. Farwell-Beaverton winner, 10 a.m.; Clare vs. Pinconning, noon; Championship game, 14.00 Winner goes on to Sanford Meridian regional semifinal vs. Tawa’s district winner.

In Cass City

Tuesday: Cass City vs. Sandusky, 4pm Saturday: Caro vs. Cass City-Sandusky winner, 10 a.m.; Bad Ax Vs. Laker High, noon; Championship game, 14:00 Winner advances to Brown City Regional Semifinals vs. Brown City District Winner.

In Brown City

Tuesday: Vassar vs. Brown City, 4pm Saturday: Millington vs. Vassar-Brown City winner, 10 a.m.; Reese vs. Otisville-LakeVille, 12.30 p.m .; Championship game, 15.00 Winner goes on to Brown City regional semifinal vs. Cass City District Winner.

At Valley Lutheran

Tuesday: St. Charles vs. Chesaning, 4:30 pm Saturday: Valley Lutheran vs. St. Charles-Chesaning winner, 10 a.m.; Carrollton vs. Hemlock, 12.30 championship game, 15.00 The winner goes on to the Valley Lutheran regional semifinal vs. Bath District Winner.

At Bath

Tuesday: Laingsburg vs. Bath, 5pm Saturday: Ovid-Elsie vs. Laingsburg-Bath winner, 10 a.m.; St. Louis vs. Ithaca, at 11.30; Championship game, 13.00 The winner goes on to the Valley Lutheran regional semifinal vs. Valley Lutheran District Winner.

Division 4

At Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart

Tuesday: Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart vs. Merrill, 4pm Saturday: Beal City vs. Merrill-Sacred Heart winner, 10 a.m.; Breckenridge Vs. Coleman, 12.30 championship game, 15.00 The winner goes on to the Muskegon Catholic Central Regional Semifinals vs. Muskegon Catholic Central District Winner.

At Unionville-Sebewaing

Tuesday: Saginaw Nouvel vs. Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 4pm Friday: Mayville vs. Nouvel-Seminary winner, 12.30; Unionville-Sebewaing vs. Bay City All Saints, 2:30 pm championship game, 4:30 pm The winner advances to the US regional semifinals vs. AuGres-Sims district winner.

MORE

Saginaw area softball players to follow on their way to state tournament

Saginaw baseball players to follow on their way to state tournament

The Saginaw area’s girls soccer players are heading for the state tournament

Saginaw area boys track players to follow on their way to state regionals

Saginaw area girls track players to follow on their way into state regionals

Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top